CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ms. Anna M. Wierzbowska-Fuller
A.N. Deringer Inc.
173 West Services Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an Innovation Robotic Arm from an unknown country

Dear Ms. Wierzbowska-Fuller:

In your letter dated March 27, 2018, on behalf of your client, Kinova Robotics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are importing six models of JACO and MICO Innovation Robotic Arms, i.e., models JACO²4DOF, JACO²6DOF, JACO²6DOF Spherical, JACO²7DOF Spherical, MICO²4DOF and MICO²6DOF. The materials in the JACO innovation robotic arms consist of carbon fiber for the links and aluminum for the actuators. The materials in the MICO innovation robotic arms consist of reinforced plastic for the links and aluminum for the actuators. The arms feature 1) plug and play, 2) torque, position, current, temperature and acceleration sensors in each actuator, 3) embedded controllers, 4) torque, position or velocity control, 5) intuitive cartesian control solution, 6) unlimited joint rotations, 7) carbon fiber structure, 8) two expansion lines at the end-effector and 9) windows/linux kinova SDK and ROS.

The robotic arms are light-weight and composed of either six or seven inter-linked segments. All models are configured to be either right handed or left handed and designed to have 2 or 3 fingers. The robotic arms will be sold in their basic form without any grippers (which are optional). In their condition as imported, the arms cannot perform any specific function. Subsequent to importation, the robotic arms will be adapted for use in applications such as assisting technicians and professionals with inspections or manipulations in harsh, confined, hazardous or manufacturing environments. They can also be configured to assist in adaptive automation and home robotics. They can be sold to universities, technical laboratories and police departments.

The applicable subheading for the JACO and MICO Innovation Robotic Arms, models JACO²4DOF, JACO²6DOF, JACO²6DOF Spherical, JACO²7DOF Spherical, MICO²4DOF and MICO²6DOF, will be 8479.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Industrial robots, not elsewhere specified or included”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division